Which SFP Module for GPON (ISP's Huawei HG8245H )


#1

Hello,
I am trying to find supported / recommended SFP Module, which could work with GPON technology PODA provider. They are using Huawei HG8245H routers. I found just this regarding module:

• Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm
• Wavelengths: US 1310 nm, DS 1490 nm
• WBF
• Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT
• GPON: consistent with the SN or password
authentication defined in G.984.3
• Bi-directional FEC
• SR-DBA and NSR-DBA

I browse through forum, but all SFP questions are outdated, I found this recomends Microtic S-GPON ONU, but those are discontinued and not available.

Could you please recommend me piece of hardware, which is supported in kernel and can be bought?

Thanks


#2

Pe3ny provider also using Huawei HG8245H and GPON. Corresponding SFP module Huawei SmartAX MA5671A is not working with Turris Omnia and Turris OS 3.11 (tested in collaboration with the ISP).


#3

Thank you for information. Thats bad news, is this module, I assume MA5671A is used on HG8245H.

Maybe is there any chance, to get module from some other vendor, supported by kernel then?


#4

I am waiting for Turris OS 4.0 with solved SFP issues. It has newer kernel with updated drivers. Then I want repeat test with ISP.