How to get SFP module working?

Hi

I tried to get SFP module work in Turris (Turris OS 3.11.23).
I got a suitable SFP module from my ISP provider.

I installed SFP module and fiber cable to Turris but I couldn’t get it working.
The network has been tested with another hardware and it worked.

Can anybody help me! How can I get SFP module working? Here are some pieces from the log

root@turris:~# sfpswitch.py -n -d
sfp det change detected: 0
SFP inserted, setting sfpdis=0
Going to probe EEPROM after init in 1 s.
SFP EEPROM: ['\x03', '\x04', '\x07', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '@', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x01', '\r', '\x00', '\n', 'd', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', 'C', 'u', 's', 't', 'o', 'm', 'i', 't', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', 'U', 'B', '1', '3', '1', '0', '1', '4', '9', '0', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', '\x05', '\x1e', ' ', '\xcf', ' ', '\n', '\x00', '\x00', 'C', '2', '1', '0', '2', '2', '2', '9', '9', '3', '3', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', '2', '1', '0', '3', '2', '0', ' ', ' ', 'h', '\x90', '\x01', 'o', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', ' ', '\x00', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\n', 'e', 'q', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff', '\xff']
Mode selected: generic 1000BASE-X
Switching NIC mode to phy-sfp.
Current mode is already phy-sfp. Noop.
Mode not changed. Iface restart not needed.

root@turris:~#  i2cdump -y 5 0x50
No size specified (using byte-data access)
     0  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  a  b  c  d  e  f    0123456789abcdef
00: 03 04 07 00 00 00 40 00 00 00 00 01 0d 00 0a 64    ???...@....??.?d
10: 00 00 00 00 43 75 73 74 6f 6d 69 74 20 20 20 20    ....Customit    
20: 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 55 42 31 33 31 30 31 34        ....UB131014
30: 39 30 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 05 1e 20 cf    90          ?? ?
40: 20 0a 00 00 43 32 31 30 32 32 32 39 39 33 33 20     ?..C2102229933 
50: 20 20 20 20 32 31 30 33 32 30 20 20 68 90 01 6f        210320  h??o
60: 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20                    
70: 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 00                   .
80: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ................
90: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ................
a0: ff ff ff ff ff ff 0a 65 71 ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ......?eq.......
b0: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ................
c0: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ................
d0: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ................
e0: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ................
f0: ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff    ................

Hello @kobla,

Would it be possible to try Turris OS 5.x version to see if the SFP module will be working there?

There are two ways how to try the Turris OS 5.x

  1. By using re-flash
  2. By using opt-in migration

You will need to switch DTB as it is said in the opt-in migration, as with the older version of u-boot, it is not possible to switch to SFP and metallic in runtime. Also, it would be helpful to know more details about your SFP, like which type it is, model.

Just out of curiosity, is there a plan to automatically update u-boots of older devices to allow this in the future? (I am not using an SFP module and currently do not expect to do so anytime soon, so this is just for my information).

Yes. It’s planned. Experienced users can already try a new version of u-boot, which we prepared and provided in the NOR update package. We included it in Turris OS 5.2 release already.
It was announced during the Czech conference InstallFest at the beginning of this year, but we didn’t provide a tutorial for that. It will happen later.

2 Likes

Excellent news! You guys keep delivering. I reluctantly entered the crowd-fundig campaign with the fear of over-promise and under-delivery, but the opposite seems true, you take great care in your products and that shows. Best router decision I made in the last decade :wink:

1 Like

I reflash my router to version 5 but what is root password after reflash? I tried SSH and via the web interface.

I accessed the web interface when I was using Firefox private mode

root@turris:~# dmesg | grep -i sfp
[   12.418095] libphy: SFP I2C Bus: probed
[   12.764471] sfp sfp: module Customit         UB13101490       rev      sn C2102229933      dc 20-03-21
[   12.773816] sfp sfp:   LC connector, encoding 8b10b, nominal bitrate 1.3Gbps +0% -0%
[   12.781586] sfp sfp:   1000BaseSX- 1000BaseLX- 1000BaseCX- 1000BaseT- 100BaseTLX- 1000BaseFX- BaseBX10+ BasePX-
[   12.791706] sfp sfp:   10GBaseSR- 10GBaseLR- 10GBaseLRM- 10GBaseER-
[   12.797986] sfp sfp:   Wavelength 1310nm, fiber lengths:
[   12.803315] sfp sfp:     9µm SM    : 10000m
[   12.807593] sfp sfp:  62.5µm MM OM1: unsupported/unspecified
[   12.813356] sfp sfp:    50µm MM OM2: unsupported/unspecified
[   12.819113] sfp sfp:    50µm MM OM3: unsupported/unspecified
[   12.824875] sfp sfp:    50µm MM OM4: unsupported/unspecified
[   12.830635] sfp sfp:   Options: hpl, txfault, los+
[   12.835441] sfp sfp:   Diagnostics: ddm, intcal, rxpwravg

Should that work now? However, I do not receive an IP address from my service provider (DHCP)

I got information from the ISP that the VLAN should be set to 1110, how do I do this?

You need to set the password during the initial setup.
More details:

Follow our documentation here:

make a custom software ethernet, named 0.1110 for your WAN i/o?